conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
 
PLEASE NOTE:   Presenter and institutional information above applies to submitted abstracts only. Additional speaker information can be found in the corresponding session descriptions
 
  **TO VIEW INDIVIDUAL ABSTRACTS PRESENTED IN EACH SESSION, CLICK ON THE SESSION TITLES BELOW**
 
SUNDAY, 12 JUNE
14:00  Registration Opens
19:00 - 21:00  Welcome Reception - Museum of Liverpool
 
MONDAY, 13 JUNE
 
8:00 - 8:30  Welcome and Introduction - Prof. Barry Pizer, Scientific Chair
 
8:30 - 10:00  Medulloblastoma - Molecular
  Sponsored by Telethon Adventurers
8:30 - 10:00  Neurosurgery - Brain Stem and Spinal Cord Surgery: State of the Art Techniques
10:00 - 10:30  Coffee
10:30 - 12:00  Medulloblastoma - Clinical
  Sponsored by Telethon Adventurers
10:30 - 13:00  Neurosurgery - Novel/Advanced Techniques for Brain Tumours
12:00 - 13:00  Round Table: Do we need a new strategy for the introduction of new drugs in childhood brain tumours?
  Sponsored by Roche
 
13:00 - 14:00  Lunch and Poster Viewing
  Lunch Symposium - Drug Delivery for Brain Tumors
  Sponsored by Renishaw
 
14:00 - 15:30  ATRT
  Sponsored by Cure ATRT Now and the Dana Farber Cancer Institute
14:00 - 15:30  Imaging in CNS Tumours
  Sponsored by Philips
15:30 - 16:00  Tea
16:00 - 17:30  Cerebellar Mutism Syndrome
  Sponsored by the Amy Laura Fund
 
17:30 - 19:30  Poster session
  Sponsored by the National Brain Tumor Society
 
20:00  Social Events
 
 
TUESDAY, 14 JUNE
 
7:30 - 8:30  Breakfast Meetings
  Molecular Based Diagnosis
  Sponsored by Roche
  The Evolution of Brain Tumour Surgery
  Sponsored by Childhood Brain Tumour Foundation
 
8:30 - 10:00  CNS Tumours in Low and Middle Income Countries
  Craniopharyngioma and Rare Tumours
  Sponsored by the National Brain Tumor Society
10:00 - 10:30  Coffee
 
10:30 - 12:30  Low Grade Glioma
  Sponsored by the PLGA Foundation
10:30 - 12:30  Nursing Professionals
  Sponsored by the Brain Tumour Charity
12:30 - 13:00  KEYNOTE SPEAKER: David Ellison, WHO Classification PLGA
  Sponsored by the PLGA Foundation
 
13:00 - 14:00  Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30  High Grade Glioma
  Sponsored by Roche
14:00 - 15:30  Nursing Professionals
15:30 - 16:00  Tea
 
16:00 - 17:30  DIPG
  Sponsored by the Cure Starts Now Foundation
16:00 - 18:00  Nursing Professionals
 
17:30 - 18:30  Poster session
  Sponsored by Children with Cancer
   
 
19:15  Conference Dinner
 
 
WEDNESDAY, 15 JUNE
 
7:30 - 8:30  Breakfast Meetings
  Outcome Measures in Children with Neuropsychological Impairments
  Sponsored by the Brain Tumour Charity
  Proton Beam Therapy
  Sponsored by the Childhood Brain Tumour Foudation
 
8:30 - 10:00  CNS PNET
  Sponsored by Cure Brain Cancer Foundation
8:30 - 10:00  Quality of Survival and Neuro-rehabilitation
  Sponsored by the Brain Tumour Charity
10:00 - 10:30  Coffee
 
10:30 - 12:30  Ependymoma
  Sponsored by the CERN Foundation
10:30 - 12:30  Preclinical Models
  Sponsored by Roche
12:30 - 13:00  KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Kevin Brindle, Imaging Tumour Metabolism
  Sponsored by the Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation
13:00 - 14:00  Lunch
14:00 - 14:30  KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Richard Gilbertson, Ependymoma and Beyond
  Sponsored by the Robert Connor Dawes Foundation
14:30 - 16:00  Germ Cell Tumours
  Sponsored by IRONMATT - The Matthew Larson Foundation
14:30 - 16:00  Early Phase Studies and Drug Delivery
  Sponsored by Children with Cancer
 
16:00  CLOSING REMARKS
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com